Federal Railroad Pre-Emption: Local Ordinances Don't Coveer Ancillary Construction
[…] Auburn and the City of Kent subsequently filed separate requests to intervene, which STB rejected as "a request for reconsideration of the King County petition". STB subsequently prepared an environmental assessment under NEPA but not an EIS. The STB approved Burlington's proposal in October of 1996, and the City of Auburn then challenged that approval in court.
In court, Auburn argued that ICCTA did not contain an explicit pre-emption of state and local land-use and environmental laws. However, the Ninth Circuit concluded that the law does contain such pre-emption. Referring to 49 U.S.C. 10501(b), the court noted that the law grants the board "exclusive jurisdiction" over various railroad-related construction projects and states that the legal remedies contained in the section "are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law". Similarly, the court noted, 49 U.S.C. 11323-25 states that rail carriers covered under the federal law are "exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including state and municipal law, as necessary to let that rail carrier ... hold, maintain, and operate property ... acquired