Further changes and expansions to the home occurred up through 1977, but the city still did not require the property owner to comply with the relevant city codes.
When Haggis bought the property in 1979, the geological instability was not visually apparent, nor did Haggis learn of the problem from any purchase or loan documents because of the city's failure to record its notices.
The appellate court ruled in favor of the city on several grounds. First, the appellate court agreed with the city's argument that the city is immune from liability under Section 818.6 of the Government Code, which provides that a public agency "is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection ... of any property ... for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety."
Second, the appellate court found that Haggis's action is precluded by Code of Civil Procedure Section 337.15, which prohibits a plaintiff from seeking liability on problems related to real estate development that were created more than 10 years before the action was filed.